• Land acquisition

Will govt had the right to take a land which has been converted to non agriculture for public undertaking company which has requested govt to do for them to start a project that stores hazardous chemicals??
Asked 5 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

govt can acquire land for PSU under provisions of land acquisition act 2013

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89045 Answers
6352 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Government can acquire the land for purpose of public welfare. It can also acquire the land for governemnt undertakings .

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Govt can acquire the land

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89045 Answers
6352 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes governemnt can acquire non agriculture land too.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, the government can take that pay the compensation to the owner.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Will govt had the right to take a land which has been converted to non agriculture for public undertaking company which has requested govt to do for them to start a project that stores hazardous chemicals??

If the conditions imposed on the conversion had been violated and there is a breach in it, then the authority may initiate appropriate legal action as envisaged in law for further necessary issues.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79206 Answers
1614 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Even though it is an non agricultural land??

Provided the conditions were violated and rules have been flouted .

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79206 Answers
1614 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The government can acquire the land for public purpose and it has right to acquire the same. Whether the land is agriculture or non-agriculture land, it will provide compensation for land acquisition. But the purpose shall be in the interest of public at large. You can question the land acquisition by filing a writ petition before Hon'ble High Court if it is not as per the rules and regulations.

Vijay Jogle
Advocate, Hyderabad
23 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

The government can at anytime acquire the land for the public purpose

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17943 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It will not make much difference even if the same is a non agricultural land.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17943 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer