• Buying independent house with land in Chennai

I saw an independent house with land ...while checking legal opinion and land approval I found that the sub divided land area consisting 1692sq feet. In the whole area two houses have been constructed viz 888 sq ft and 804 sq feet. The house constructed on 804sq feet already been registered in sro thro sale deed duly demarcating the land portion of 804 sq ft and now the seller committing me the same procedure for 888sq feet area what I have chosen. Will it give any legal implication in future during sale if I purchase like this pls suggest me
Note the seller got land approval in cmda and building approval for construction of two houses
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

You can purchase the plot as demarcation of plot has been done

2) seller has got building approval for construction of 2 houses

3) obtain certificate from local Lawyer that title is clear and marketable

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No, this will not be a trouble since at the end of the day, the property is having a clear and marketable title.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You'll face no problem is selling off this property in future, because at the end of the day the property is having a clear and marketable title.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

seller has demarcated land and sold it to you by registered sale deed

2) your title would be clear and marketable

3) sale deed should contain an indemnity clause wherein seller indemnifies you in case any claims are made

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If it is one plot, then the plot has to be demarcated as "A" "B" to show the divided area clearly. Also, it should reflect in the SRO records.

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
2085 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

On the face of the record there is some technical problem which you propose to purchase along with the house. My sincere suggestion is to go for purchasing a clear house with clear demarcations.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

in my advise there will be no problem in future if you purchase the property since the title of the land is marketable.

you may go ahead and purchase the property

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the property survey number has been sub-divided, and having subdivided survey numbers, then ther is no issue in buying the other portion of the property by a registered sale deed.

However it is always advisable to produce the property related documents before an advocate in the local and get a proper legal opinion before venturing into the purchase of this property.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I have checked legal and title is clear. Just demarcation of land thro land sale deed will keep the land as approved one or the land approval will be ceased pls clarify and if i purchase in this manner the property in future will be marketable or any problem will arise

What is the land approval you are talking about, you mean to say the conversion from agriculture to NA? or from vacant site to plotted property?

If he had obtained the approval from the competent authority for the purpose, and the same appears to be genuine, you may proceed, but before that consult an advocate with the property documents for a second opinion.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer