• Property claim

hi my grandfather bought a house on rent more than 100 years ago in which we still live . there are three people in our family me, my father & mother. my grandfather had two children i.e. my father & his sister after marriage of my aunt (40 years ago)  & death of my grandfather(25 years ago) we three people(me, my father & mother) are living in this house. now our house owner wants to do settlement by cash(based on current market value of the property) or by giving us new house so my question is will my aunt can have any claim if we go for this settlement?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
in whose name is the rent receipt? is it still in name of your grand father ? 

if so landlord may insist on your aunt NOC for transfer of rent receipt in your father  name . 

if land lord is offering a decent settlement grab the offer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
letter from your aunt would suffice that she has no objection to transfer of rent receipt in your   father name . said letter should be addressed to land lord .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if your aunt is willing get an affidavit from her on Rs 100 stamp paper that she has no objection for transfer of rent receipt in your father name
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since the rent receipt is in your grand father's name you should ask your aunt to give a NOC to you so that the rent receipt can be transferred to your father' name.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19589 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19589 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6911 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2031 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0