• In Mumbai in cooperative housing societies matters formation of Apex of 5 CHS

In Mumbai in Cooperative Housing societies matters formation of Apex.
 
We are 5 CHS & all share common entrance, exit and common area of car parking, club houses and amenities and want to form Apex Body, 

How are the General Body members of Apex choosen, the MC & the office bearers? 
Will one society ( we are 5)  have one vote per society only or as per strength of each society?
what is the rule saying on this in Mumbai ?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1) You can form APEX society as per section 2 of Maharashtra Co-op Society Act and as per section 12, Registrar can categorize apex body, societies with limited obligation, societies with unlimited obligation in any one or two sub category.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

A minimum of ten members are required to form a co- operative society.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

On registration of the society it becomes a separate legal entity. Thereafter, the management of the affairs of the society is carried out by the managing committee which is elected by the general body meeting of the society.

Later in a general body meeting of the so formed society, the matter to form an apex society combining all the small societies within the township may be taken up and resolved accordingly so that an apex society may be formed as desired,

Conveyance will be executed by builder in favour of one society of all the buildings.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Has the society been registered? The executive body of the society is to be elected by the members of the society.

2. Once the society is formed then a general body meeting of it has to be called wherein it may consider to form an apex body to govern the small societies.

3. Consult a Mumbai based lawyer for this.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. One Society means One Vote.

2. Federation /Apex body strength is determined as per its constituted Bye-Laws, at the time of registration of the body. Proper Elections under the Election Rules, have to be conducted, to constituted the Mg.Committee members.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Managing committee is appointed by electing the members from the said society who form part of the said committee. They are responsible for the administration of the said society. It one vote per member in single society.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27224 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer