• Relinquish deed

hi to all we have a property at indapur, taluka mangaon,district raigad, maharashtra which was purchased by my gradfather. after grandfathers death it is now on the name of my father and his sisters name now we are going to make relinquish deed to remove sisters name from the property as my fathers sister(residing at mumbai) is overaged she wont be able to make to mangoan for registration of this deed so now we are going to make power of attorney which will give rights to my father(also resident of mumbai) to make this relinquish deed at mangoan alone
so can such power of attorney for relinquish deed is possible & registered here in mumbai?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
power of attorney to relinquish share in property can be made and registered in mumbai  . POA holder will have to execute relinquishment deed in mangalore and have it registered in mangalore as property is situated in mangalore
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it wont take long . maximum a week or so .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Power of Attorney can be made at Mumbai and registered according to the law. However, the relinquishment deed will have to be made and registered at Mangalore in view of the fact that the property is located in Mangalore. Registration does not take longer than a few days once the stamp duty is paid.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17480 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0