• Trespass of a property

sir i want to know trespass law in india as in my case my advocate argued in court on trespass that the plot which was owned by me and i am on the possession of tht plot and gate was installed and on side name plate was also there and other purchaser of same plot broke lock n name plate of my plot and 7-8 person came with him to do this criminal act, witness evidence from my side told all this to judge in court so trespass case can be made on this statement or not...against new purchaser of same plot owned by me.. as mine was on irrecovable gpa in 2006 and new purchaser was sale-deed in 2009..
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
We cannot teach you the law on trespass. 

Your lawyer has already argued on the point of trespass and the witnesses have testified in the court in your favour. Now they will be cross-examined by the opposing counsel, whereafter the court will release its judgment. None of us can without perusing the documents and testimony of the witnesses tell you whether the case is made out or not. You are advised to repose faith in your lawyer as he has had the privilege of perusing all the documents and also watching the demeanor of witnesses.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have engaged a lawyer to fight your case . he has led evidence on your behalf , examined witnesses , argued your case in court . it is only on  examining your complaint , evidence given by witness would we be in position to say whether you have made out a case or not
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5179 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1910 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0