• Purchase agricultural land

Dear Sir,
i am a nri and my wife is is a resident housewife staying in bangalore.
i want to purchase agricultural land in my wife name.
my wife has no income only interest income from investments
i have gross income for more than 25lac
we are from north and settled in Bangalore for 2 years
we have no agricultural background.

pls advise
regards
sanjeev gupta
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

section 79 A prohibits purchase of agricultural land by any person or family who have annual income of more than Rs 25 lakhs from non agricultural sources

2) the amendment empowers deputy commissioners of districts, instead of assistant commissioners, to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
80564 Answers
4945 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

As per the recent government guidelines youbwont be able to purchase an agricultural property since your annual income is more than Rs. 25 Lakhs.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17860 Answers
318 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. As per the law prevailing at Karnataka, a non agriculturist can not buy a piece of agricultural land there.

2. An Agriculturist having income of more than Rs. 2 lakhs from sources other than agricultural income also can not buy agricultural land in Karnataka.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
25067 Answers
725 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Legislative Assembly of Karnataka passed the Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, to increase the income limit for non-agricultural sources to purchase farmland from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh.

The Bill empowers deputy commissioners of districts, instead of assistant commissioners, to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

Thus your wife can buy the property however the family income should not be more than Rs. 25 Lakhs to make this possible.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
70617 Answers
986 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

As per amendment in Section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, annual income limit for acquiring land by non agriculturist is extended to Rs 25 lakh from Rs 2 lakh.

Ur wife can borrow money from u, n can buy land.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21422 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You can purchase Agricultural Property on your wife name. But as per the new Income Tax act and registration Act, more than Rs.3 lakhs sale consideration should be paid through online and not in cash.

Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
400 Answers
125 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer