• Distribution of grandfather's property

I want to know if the property of grandfather goes to grandson (son of his son) completely or it has to get divided between the children of his son & daughter both, given the case where property is earned by grandfather himself not any heritage one.

Warm regards
Rahul
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
The self acquired property of your grandfather shall devolve upon his legal heirs i.e. wife, sons, daughters each one share. If there is predeceased son/ daughter  then the share of such legal heir shall devolve further on his/her legal heirs as per Hindu Succession Act. .
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
on death of the grand father his self acquired property will devolve on his wife , sons and daughters . the grand son has no right on grand father property . if any of legal heirs of grand father has predeceased him then such share of legal heir will devolve on his legal heirs .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the grand father dies without a will then after his death the property will vest equally in his wife and children. The grand son cannot claim any right in the property so long as he himself does not qualify to be a legal heir. If the father of grand son is dead then the share of former will further vest in the grand son.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17466 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0