• Impact of blacklist of firm on existing work

our firm doing there works in one office now this is in process of blacklisting of my firm if my firm blacklist can they stop my payment of existing works.
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Hisar, Haryana
1) why is your firm  being black listed ? have you violated any terms and conditions of the contract ? please clarify 

2) your firm should ideally receive payment of works done till date .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You Are silent on the name and nature of firm.company who is blacklisitng you.
2. If it is govt. organisation then you can challenge the notification of blacklisting in high court through writ petition.
3. if it is private organisation then move on to some other company. Your general reputation is not expected to suffer because of this.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Why has the process of blacklisting of your firm commenced? Who has commenced it?

 2. Notwithstanding the blacklisting of your firm, your firm is ordinarily entitled to enforce the legal obligations which had come in existence prior to the blacklisting. This would include receiving payments for the work already done.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You are deficient in giving basic details in your query,

2. On what ground, your Company is going to be black listed?

3. Is it for alleged cheating or fraudulent acts in connection with the current or earlier works conducted by you?

4. In normal course, if there is no complaint against you ralating to finalcial losses incurred by the Company, you are entitled to the payment for the work already done by you.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
224 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0