• DOB issue in passports

Hi,

I have 3 passports issued in my name

1)  From 1995-96 with dob 12/01/1986 issued from Bhopal passport authority; age 9 years
2)  From 2003-13 with dob 12/01/1986 issued from Bhopal passport authority; age 17 years 
3)  From 2007-17 with dob 05/04/1986 issued from Jaipur passport authority

There are two issues 
- two valid passports at one time( as informed to us.. 3rd one to be cancelled)
- DOB change. at the time of first passport by mistake wrong dob document was submitted and 2nd passport was issued on the basis of 1st passport. Later on i have applied for fresh passport without stating about my first two passports. this was only done because of lack of information and stupidity.
And for DOB my Matriculate Certification was submitted which has correct DOB mentioned in it.


i have all my documents with same DOB(05/04/1986) - PAN CARD, AADHAR CARD, MATRICULATE CERTIFICATION, DRIVING LICENSE, BANK ACCOUNTS

what if my third passport get cancelled, can i apply for change of birth of date against my 2nd passport? i was also minor when my first two passports were issued. or what is other way out?

I have to apply for change of DOB. What should be done now? Please advise. 

and what could be the fastest and most proper legal process.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

1) you need to file writ petition in HC to direct authorities to issue passport with your correct DOB

2) rely upon your school leaving certificate and other documents which reflect your actual DOB

3) also apply for birth certificate which reflects your actual date of birth

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
76977 Answers
4621 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can apply for change of DOB in your passport if original passport was issued with wrong date of birth

2) file RTI application with passport office as to on what basis first passport was issued

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
76977 Answers
4621 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Apply for writ petition in high court

Yogesh Pawar
Advocate, Aurangabad
6 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

10 class board certifications is helpful in this types of cases

Yogesh Pawar
Advocate, Aurangabad
6 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

You may file a RTI to enquire as to what was the documents that was used by the authorities at the time of issuing the passport.

If the original passport was issued with the wrong DOB then the same can be modified, since you were minor at the time if issuance of the passport.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17791 Answers
296 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Also recently Process for change in date of birth in passport made easy, and if the RPO refuses to entertain your request, immediately prefer a writ before the HC.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17791 Answers
296 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your birth certificate is the one which has been shown in the latest passport, then what is your worry.

The previous passports have been canceled.

However it is pertinent to give an application to the PSK for rectifying the date of birth which you are eligible after becoming major by age to have your date of birth corrected.

If the applicant was minor when his/her first passport was issued he/she can correct the date of birth any time when he/she is a minor or when he or she first time applies for re-issue of passport after becoming major.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66984 Answers
884 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

So i have authority to apply for change of DOB even after my third passport(though it is getting cancelled, but wont it hold any place in this case)

But you should have got your date of birth corrected in the reissued passport applied for for the first time after becoming major by age.

Also DOB document which was submitted for my first passport...i dont have a copy of it. How can i ask passport authority to show the same. So that accordingly i can do the needful.

You dont have to seek the previous date of birth certificate, since there is a provision in law to correct the date of birth in the passport issued first time after becoming major you can utilise that provision.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66984 Answers
884 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Writ petition can be filed in HC only and not in lower courts

2) disposal of writ would depend upon pendency of cases in HC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
76977 Answers
4621 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Writs are filed just in the HC.

You will get an order within 4 weeks, HC usually dont take much time to decide such issues.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17791 Answers
296 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Writ petitions are filed in the high courts or supreme court only.

Writ petition if filed properly and taken on file it can be disposed within a week from the date of its filing.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66984 Answers
884 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Writ has to be filed before the Allahabad High Court.

The whole thing can take about 15 days, from filing to disposal.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9055 Answers
167 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer