• Re-entry into property

Can a property which is re entered by L&DPO can be gifted to any of family members without any monetary consideration
Asked in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
You can gift any legal right existing with respect to any property. What ever right the person giving gift has on the date of the gift deed shall be passed on to the benefited person under the gift. The Benefited person under the gift deed shall possess all such right over property which the actual person had and shall be able to take all necessary steps to defend, protect and secure all the right over the property.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

you must state detailed facts of your case . is the gift deed duly stamped and registered? is possession handed over ? what is meant by term LDP0?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The facts are incomplete to answer your query. You must mention as to what does LDPO stand for, whether the gift deed is complete and the possession handed over.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0