• terms and conditions for contests and sweepstakes in india

We are a company who want the general public to sign up with us on our website. For this we will give away prizes every week on a ramdom basis generated by a computer. What are the laws or terms and conditions for the same. What is that we are not allowed to do For example all participants should be 18 years and above etc
Asked in Business Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
1. equal opportunity in prize selection,
2. prize selection criteria to be disclosed,
3. the maximum amount of prize that can be offered,
4. the sweepstakes can be withdrawn without any notice,
5. disclaimer need to be mentioned on the website,
6. no proprietary rights to claim the gifts,
7. do not offer any gift that has health hazard,
8. mention the gift offered is for which class or category of users, etc.

Similar to above, many terms and conditions may be drafted on the website.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

I agree with Mr. Shaikh
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0