• Registering a new small business

Sir,
I am a new Graduate and want to start my own small production house ,in which i will produce some short films, event coverage,wedding films and stuff like this . I am very confused whether i need a government registration or not,if its required than what kind of company it would be and what will be the registration process.
Kindly provide me your legal guidance.

Your's thankful
Palash Bharadwaj
Asked 3 years ago in Business Law from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Establish an individual enterprise you need not require any registration except for service tax purpose and commercial tax purpose. Approach the local lawyer or tax consultant for registration process for purpose of paying tax purpose.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
you  have option to start your production house in your name as sole proprietor or as partnership firm or as company . if you want partnership firm get it registered with registrar of firms . if you want company t has to be registered as company under companies act with registrar of companies .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24706 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may start your production house as a sole proprietor or form it in partnership or incorporate a company. In order to make a partnership you will need to get the firm registered with the registrar of firms after completion of the necessary documentation. A company will have to be registered with the registrar of companies under the Companies Act.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24706 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12706 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5839 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
262 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1255 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0