• Legal Adviser in redevelopment of old building

Our CHS at Santa Cruz East, looking for legal adviser to support us in redevelopment of existing (old) building
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
you can contact any lawyer in Mumbai . be very careful before signing any agreement with the builder . to protect your interests see to it that builder undertakes to complete project within specific period of time and furnishes bank guarantee
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Is the Society having Conveyance in its favour?? If not first v should send Notice to Builder/developer and plot owners to get Conveyance.

If they do not cooperate, need to apply for Deemed Conveyance. 

 Once Society has Conveyance, u can proceed for Redevelopment. 

 V have worked for many societies in Mumbai. U can come to our office after taking prior Appointment.
Jagruti Vora
Advocate, Mumbai
9 Answers
10 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hope the society has completed conveyance procedure. Explore all options/negotiations before signing a redevelopment deal with any builder. If needed I'm here to help.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16510 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19206 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1991 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0