• mutation of a residential plot

sir i want to know that i have filed a civil suit in delhi highcourt against two son's of a person from whom i purchased plot through irrecovable gpa  bcoz his son sold the same plot to other person but sir confusion is that in mutation after death of main owner it came on his 3 son's name in which out of 3 two have sold their share and one has not so for it i have  filed case against 2 son's of the owner i have to file a case against 3rd one also or not bcoz his name is also there in mutation.
Asked in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
yes 3rd son has to be made party to suit . tomorrow 3rd son will sell his share . you need to protect your interests . . obtain an injunction restraining him from selling his share too
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can take out chamber summons for adding 3rd son as party in existing suit .  or file separate case against 3rd son your lawyer will do the needful
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The third son should certainly have been made a party to the case as the property has been sold to him who can sell it further to some one.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We do not know as to at which stage your case is currently pending adjudication in the court. However, it can be safely said that it may now be too late to make him a party to the case. Hence, you may in order to safeguard your legal interests file a separate case against the third son to pre-empt any contemplated move by him to sell the property further.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0