• Port Trust Land

Sir Ajay Sethi , 
i am a Fishermen and living by the sea in Bombay, i have payed by cheque the land rent in 2006 after that i am told that they have stopped taking the land rent as there is a dispute between BMC and Collector and port trust who will take the rent its not clear yet, sir i don't have any other document rather then a agreement with the previous seller from who i purchased ? how do i secure my house i need a water connection also a property tax to payed too  so that i can be safe for any coming issues > please guide me as my fishermen rights its same as tribal rights which comes under forest land , shore land belongs to fishermen!
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bombay/Bandra, Maharashtra
is agreement registered? was it duly stamped? it is necessary to go through agreement entered into to advise
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Approach the high court with writ for protecting your interest over the land.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
How was the port trust land transferred to your name? Was it through a conveyance deed? If yes, then has the deed been registered? You cannot be made to suffer due to the dispute between the BMC and collector/port trust over the collection of rent. 

It will be in your interest to get the agreement vetted by a lawyer to ascertain what exactly should be done to protect your rights.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18095 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
in chawls people generally dont pay proper stamp duty on agreement . your agreement must have been on Rs 100 stamp paper . please note that document which is not stamped and registered is in admissible in evidence . 



the saving grace in your case is base d on agreement port trust land receipt is transferred in your name . it appears BPT is owner of land on which chawl stands . since you have complied with requirement aid down by BPT and paid pending rent arrears yo u may not have  anything to worry about . 

what you should do is send rent to BPT with covering letter . let them refuse to accept it . you are not concerned with fight between various authorities .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18095 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5192 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0