• Joint ownership of Plot approved by UP Govt for Hi-Tech Township

Dear advisor,

I and my mother-in-law want to buy a plot of 200 meter  jointly in Vedic City Hi-Tech Township adjoing Greater Noida of Shree Infratech buider approved by UP govt and belongs at proposed Eastern Perpheral Highway in Bulandshahr(near noida ext). Land can be freehold after paying 12%of BSP after posesion which is tentatively 3 years from now.

How can we divide our land in future and what are the legal and safe procedure to be joint owner of plot on 50:50 ratio and avoid future disputes and legal hier issue?

As we are making booking with two person names, is this will be possible to get Registry of plot by two person names?

If there is way, so that two persons can buy joimtly plots in this region of UP, pls advise.

Warm regards,
Vivek Anand
9958310391
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
best avoid buying plot in joint names with your mother in law . it is a recipe for disaster . 

no doubt you and your mother in law would be joint owners of the plot . it can be registered in names of both the parties .

 problem would arise in case of disputes in family with your wife or your mother in law other relatives . your mother in law may need the money and ask you to dispose of the plot to which you may not e agreeable or vice versa. in case of your mother in law demise without any will other legal heirs would lay claim on 50%share in plot .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The plot can be registered jointly in your and your mother-in-law's name. Joint registration will imply joint ownership of the same. The land can be divided in future by making a partition deed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
well if budget is a constraint go ahead . your mother in law can make a registered will bequeathing her 50%share in plot to your wife . 

as far as sub division of plot is concerned you can do so only if the authorities permit .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
she will bequeath 50%share not  assign .. she can in her will bequeath it to her sons only . this would happen if property prices rise . sons pressurize mother to bequeath them the flat . or she may give to your wife . if she dosent leave any will  your wife and mother in law sons will inherit . 

i dont believe in buying properties  in joint names
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Once your mother-in-law makes a will of her share in favour of your wife the latter will become the owner of the property. Similarly, it is possible for your mother-in-law to make a will in favour of her sons and exclude your wife. She being the owner of the property can deal with it in the manner she desires.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Register the plot jointly. Then have a partition deed executed between you two marking two equal shares.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Thank you for appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
After the property is registered jointly the same can be sold by either share holder to the extent of the rights conferred on him by the deed. No permission is required.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
co owner can sell /gift / relinquish his share if he so desires .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
there will be only one set of original documents . you have to decide after mutual consultations as to who will keep the originals . one of friends can keep the originals and other certified copy of the same .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It has to be mutually decided by them as to who will keep the original documents of which there will be only one set.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is photocopy of original duly notarised, the friend who keeps original has to offer inspection of original as and when demanded   by the other purchaser .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A xerox copy of a document is not a certified copy unless permitted expressly by the law. A notarized copy of the document will be the certified copy thereof. At the time of purchase the prospective purchaser will inevitably ask the seller to produce for his inspection the original document.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14166 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0