• Legal requirements for selling merchandise

Dear Sir,

I am a proprietor of a consultancy firm and my client from Italy who is into fashion and retail business world wide wants to have an exhibition cum sale for 3 days in Mumbai so just want to know if my client can directly sell his merchandise here? And if he cannot directly sell, can he sell it through my firm? If yes what are the legal requirements?

Best Regards
Raj
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) your client can stock their merchandise with specialist online retailers and marketplaces such as Jabong and Myntra.

2) a number of foreign brands are using this route to sell their products in india . 

3) your client can participate in International  Fashion  Trade fair held in india  wherein top international brands exhibit their products associated with fashion industry 

4)  Exhibitors will carry their samples for display at the trade fair. They can enter their samples in thecountry as items for re-export, when sales are not admitted in the exhibition
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your client requires permission to sell such product in India directly unless he participates in a Govt. or Chamber organised Fair wherein such permission does not require any prior permission.

2. You can sell his products in India on payment of requisite Customs Duty.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5176 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Your client can take part in the exibition and exibit their products,

2. For conducting business in India by selling diretly to the customers, your clients shall have to follow the required formalities like forming a subsidiary comnpany in India or selling through agents,

3. Your client can sell through online sellers like Jabong duly entering into agreemet with them,

4. They can also appoint you, being an Indian Company/Firm, as their agent/franchisee and sell their product in India,

5. Execute an appropriate agreement with your client for the said purpose.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
nothing left to add, completely agree with the experts
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13945 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5176 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
223 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0