• Contract work for startups

Hi,

I am starting an ecommerce marketplace. 

I am looking at things like terms and conditions, privacy policy, general purpose contracts for getting work done through freelancers, etc.

I would like to get contract work done from some local lawyer at a modest startup budget.

Kindly Advise.
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1. The terms are mostly generalised and stereotypical covering the standard terms for limiting the liability of the service provider and the territorial jurisdiction.
2. However depending upon the nature of business such terms and conditions can be customised.
3. I would advise you to hire a legal professional to draft such agreement by him.
4
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) better contact a local lawyer .

2) you would need detailed conference wherein terms and conditions of agreement  to be incorporated in agreement have to be discussed .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You shall have to first decide on the total sphere of your proposed business and its modalities,

2. The revenue model also shall have to be constructed,

3. After completing the above ground work, contact a local lawyer having expertise in this field.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You should execute an agreement to commence your business. 

2. Depending on the nature of business, capital to be pooled in and other relevant facets of the business the agreement will have to be structured accordingly.

3. Contact a local lawyer to draft the agreement.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
224 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0