• Pagdi property

Dear Sir,

My father purchased a property on pagdi system in 1983,10 years later previous landlord sold the property to the new landlord. Since then the new landlord does not accept rent and has been harassing us. He will not let us carry out any repairs too.
What is the law regarding repair works?
This being a ground floor house it had an existing extension when we purchased it, the landlord claims it to be illegal too, what is the law for this? he does  not have any evidence apart from the map no pictures etc of vacant area.

Kindly advice
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bombay, Maharashtra
if land lord is not accepting rent then you ought have sent demand draft of rent by registered post AD . you need landlord permission to carry out repairs . . when your father purchased property in 1983 was it by registered agreement . if so area of flat must be mentioned
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The repairs cannot be carried out without the express permission of the landlord. You can seek permission of court to carry out the necessary repairs. If he is not accepting rent then you can deposit same in the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19201 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should contact a local lawyer . show him the papers wherein you purchased the property on pagdi . it appears landlord wants to evict you hence is not accepting rent nor permitting you to carry out repairs . you can move court and deposit rent arrears in court and obtain permission for carrying out repairs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19201 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2997 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0