• Property fraud

Dear sir My Grandfather has been cheated through a lala in 1978 and register all his property in 1978 and done dakhil kharij in 1981 after 3 year . property was under our custody since 1991. because he has taken dada g in his favour and spoken to him he will return his property after getting his money. but his intention was not good . atlast in 1991 he has taken over entire property. can we proceed for some leagal formality or stay order on that property because we want to take that property back.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
Does your grand father have the title deed of the property? Did he sign any document brought to him by the lala? If your grand father has the title deed to the property then he can move to the court and recover the property which belongs to him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In addition to the above, your grand father can also file a case of cheating against this man.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
for last 22 years he is in possession of the property . you ought to have move court earlier . file suit for eviction if your grand father has title deeds of the property . contact a local lawyer and take civil and criminal proceedings against him
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17312 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0