• Plot sale agreement

Sir,I am going to buy authority plot in resale in Ghaziabad.So for that Bank is demanding for sale agreement.So I want to know about sale agreement in detail.
Asked in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
you have to contact a local lawyer . find out whether title is clear and market able . then decide whether to buy plot or not . decide on terms of payment . enter into agreement with seller for plot . pay stamp duty on sale deed as per market value of property . generally it is 5%of market value of the plot as per ready reckoner rates . your lawyer would do the needful
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28569 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I think you are asking for loan from bank.If so,you can enter in agreement to sell defining the terms and conditions of sale after paying some advance may be around ten percent.On basis of this bank will be able to decide on loan.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

You should engage a lawyer for making the agreement. Before signing on the dotted line on the agreement you should carry out the due diligence test to ascertain if the title is clear and free from any legal dispute pending in any court of law. If the title comes out to be clear then go ahead with the proposed purchase by incorporating the terms of payment in the agreement itself. After the agreement is made it will have to be stamped at the market value of the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18758 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28569 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0