• Flat purchase

Dear Sir. 

Myself Namita mallick .I am from Kolkata. I book a flat 2 year before at a lower rate with a agreement paper. but now the prometer asking me a higher rate for that flat and refuse to gave us that flat. please help me out.


Thanks
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
if promoter is refusing to provide you flat at agreed rate issue legal notice file complaint before consumer forum to direct builder to hand over possession at price agreed for in the agreement
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
promoter cannot ask for such high rates 
kisen agarwal
kolkata advocate
Kisen Kumar Agarwal
Advocate, Kolkata
10 Answers
2 Consultations
Not rated
Issue a legal notice to the promoter through your lawyer. If he does not hand over the possession even after the legal notice is issued to him then move to the court and file a case for recovering the possession from him at the agreed price.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13604 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6923 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
975 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0