• Domestic violence 2005

Dear Ajay Sethi, u didnot answer my basic question of being defended by own lawyer or by public prosecutor, being a complainant with three FIRs?

Maintenance is not the only issue but being subject to brutal attacks not only by me but also my daughters.
At least indicate approximate legal cost +/- 10%!!!!!!
Asked in Civil Law from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
in Dv cases you have to engage your own lawyer . i am not aware of other 3 FIRs lodged by you . you better make local inquires regarding legal expenses . your lawyer can obtain protection order from court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are the complainant then you have to engage your own lawyer. The Public Prosecutor has no role to play in a DV case. What are the FIRs pertaining to?

The legal cost will be the fees of the lawyer whom you will engage. As such, he alone can tell you what that will be.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0