• Domestic violence 2005

My question is to Ajay Sethi
With reference to my previous question on the subject citing FIRs' Do I become a complainant with my own defense  lawyer or I become a victim legally aided by public prosecutor? Secondly u state such cases take three years. What is the cost involved? I mean legal fees. I am housewife does it mean I have to suffer?
Asked in Civil Law from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
in mumbai generally i takes 3 years for DV cases to be disposed of . legal fees vary . since case goes on for 3 years naturally you would have to incur legal costs . no fixed amount can be mentioned . 

if you are a housewife you can claim maintenance from your husband . maintenance issue would be decided within 6 months
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28359 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In DV cases the public prosecutor has no role to play. So you need to engage your own prosecuting lawyer. Only your lawyer can acquaint you with his legal fees.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19891 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18535 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28359 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19891 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0