• Employee salary; Education department

An employee works in a government aided school in Uttar Pradesh. School is affiliated to UP state board. He performs his duty well, comes in times, leave the office on time.

But he does not resides within the boundaries of the city. So he is not paid any HRA (House Rent Allowance). Is that a sufficient punishment?  What else can be done against that employee?

What does law says in this regard?
What is the law regarding such cases?
Asked in Civil Law from Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
if he  has  been doing his work diligently comes to work on time and leaves on time dont punish him . in fact you should appreciate the fact that although he is not staying within the city yet he comes to school on time and does his work without any complaints . reward him not punish him . not everyone can afford to stay within city limits
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A lot hinges on the service rules in such a case. Be that as it may, non-payment of HRA does not amount to 'punishment' by any stretch of the imagination. It may also be added that denying him HRA merely because he does not reside within the city limits is unjust. The employee can accordingly even move a court of law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0