• Inter-religion marriage

if a hindu girl did a nikah with the muslim boy and next day she adopt islam and after around 9 months they registered her meher in the registrar office. can the parents of girl challenge this marriage in the court?

she was present on her government duty during the day of nikah and adopting of islam, which is 200 km far, is this legal ?
Asked in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
if you have converted then the same cannot be challenged, providing you have relevant documents to prove the same.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The parents of the girl have no right to challenge the marriage in a court of law. It can be challenged by only either the husband or wife.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

200km may not be problem as one can travel this in 3_4 he's.Also she must have been converted before marriage than only nikah would possible.Let us ask questions on real basis and with full details.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

conversion to islam should be before marriage . . you have said parents have challenged  the marriage .what are the grounds of challenge? if wife has voluntarily converted into another religion and married a muslim boy the parents cannot challenge it .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13946 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0