• Taking charge of a registered co-op society without majority

We have a situation wherein an administrator is appointed on our society for the past 15 years and who is taking advantage of the inaction of the members. Now our society is due for redevelopment and eligible for FSI more than 2.0 but the administrator is taking charge of the redevelopment and making plans for the advantage of the developer and giving us least benefit. we want to remove this administrator and take charge of our society and do the redevelopment our selves. How to proceed in this objective.
Asked in Property Law from Thane, Maharashtra
Those of you who are together, can initiate legal proceedings for change of administrator, and instead for management of the society by a committee elected by the members. It is seen that once the proceeding is initiated, the other do join.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7294 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0