• Freehold + fee simple property in a cantonment area

I have a property in Mhow Cantt. Purchased in 1947 August/Sept. It is FREEHOLD PLUS FEE SIMPLE. How will the New Land Act affect my property which is 3.77 acres. It is also a source of my livelihood. The property was attacked by 30 jawans from the army and taken over. All occupants were thrown out with their belongings In April 2011. Not a penny has been paid for it, & our family is having problems as I am already 84 years old. Can you advise me please. Thanks.
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Are the jawans still in the occupation of the property? Did you file a case against the jawans for forcibly occupying your property? If yes, what was the result of the case? Was a criminal case filed against them? If the case was not filed then proceed to file it at the earliest. Unless and until the property is in your possession any discussion on the impact of the new land act will be an otiose undertaking.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the issue is have you filed police complaint against jawans . are the jawans still in possession of the property . if you have not filed any criminal complaint against the trespassers do so now . you have to fight to regain possession of land owned by you .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28383 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you share some more information about the nature of the dispute, we will be able to assist you properly. Please let us know which New Land Act you are referring to.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28383 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0