• Rights of individuals staying on rent in Mumbai

Hi , I stay in Mumbai since 3.5 yeras in a rented apartment. I had applied for aadhar card and it got it 3 months ago. Now I wanted to apply for Driving License . The RTO officer asked me to table another address proof besides aadhar card .. i shared the registered rent agreement. The RTO officer advised me to show the orignal agreement and he will process the license request. My flat owner became fusrious when I asked him the orignal rent agreement. Hi saccountant advised him that he should not allow me to make documents based on his flat address. Is this correct? Can I challenge the Landlord's stand of refusal to share orignal rent agreement ?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
landlord is apprehensive that you may not leave the premises on expiry of agreement . hence he dosent want  you to make any documents for said flat lest you start claiming you are a tenant .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The landlord might be apprehensive of the fact that you may claim to be a statutory tenant at the expiry of the agreement. You may issue a lawyer's notice to the landlord asking him to share with you the original agreement, but this is fraught with the risk of him taking recourse to law to remove you from the apartment.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17575 Answers
167 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0