• How to divide ancestral property

An ancestral property a grandfather and his 2 sons and 2 daughters. Grand father wrote his share to one of his grand children without making any share to his wife.
Now the widow grand mother and his 2 sons and 2 daughters are dividing there share. The grandmother can get any share? The grand father wrote a registered will to one of his grand children? How the share will be divided?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Cuddalore, Tamil Nadu
what basis   you say property is ancestral ? has probate been obtained ? it is necessary to go through the will  made by grand father .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your Grandfather's will bequeathing his ancestral property is not valid. Only self acquired properties can be bequeathed through will.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
101 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
The ancestral property could not have been given to the exclusion of grand mother's share. However, a lot hinges on the specific clauses mentioned in the will.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is your own statement that this property is ancestral. If that be so, then your grand father could not have willed his share to his grand children. Although without a perusal of the title deeds of the property and the will made by your grand father during his lifetime nothing can be said with a tinge of certainty, nonetheless your grand mother's claim seems to be legally sustainable at first blush.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have not answered our query as to on what basis you say property is ancestral . it is necessary to go through settlement made by your grand father to advice . if your garnd mother and aunts are asking for share better contact a local lawyer to decide your course of action
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17332 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0