• Recording mobile conversation by other party

My mobile communication was recorded by other end person. Later it was sent to my present employer who played in open office and i got fired. Please advice :Law's in context to such incident of phone recording without my knowledge & playing in public and i has to face embarrassment.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Faridabad, Haryana
what is the reason mentioned in your termination letter from the employee? how are you sure that you were thrown out due to the recorded conversation between you and other end? what is the proof thay the person speaking on other end is you?  however a complaint can be filed against the person who recorded the conversation without ur consent. he has infringed your privacy in this case.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Recording of a mobile conversation is a serious and unpardonable invasion of the right to privacy. You may file a case for defamation against the person who recorded your conversation, as also the one who played it in the office. If the termination order has been issued illegally then you may challenge it in a court of law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is illegal  u can prosecute them ie person recorded & who played for defamation
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Please file a case for defamation.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6495 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sushil Jha
Advocate, Patna
190 Answers
2 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0