• Inherited property in the name of one son only

Hello Sir
My father has acquired a land from my grand father who is not alive and my father are 4 brothers and one sister but the land is in the name of my father.So is it there in the Hindu law that he has to divide the property among brothers.Please reply me as soon as possible.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
how was land acquired by your father from grand father ? please clarify . was it by sale deed ? gift deed ? was document duly stamped and registered? if your father is absloute owner of said land he need not share it with his brothers
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
How has your father acquired the land from your grand father? How did your grand father acquire this land? Was the land purchased by your grand father? Was a written deed made by your grand father in favour of your father? If the land is absolutely acquired by your father then his siblings have no share in it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0