• Property-related

Sir my name is Neelu Kanchan. Sir my father name Shir. Babu Lal Kanchan are ex service man of SBI Band and work as a cashier and now he is retired on dec 2013. After retirement he is invest all money on his family member(Mother, Brother and Sister). And he totally forget that he also have a family in which he have a wife, 4 daughters(1 married and 3 unmarried) and one elder brother(married). My father, mom and we(I, and my brother and sisters) lives separates in another home. He also use alcohol and after he spoke very dirty and abuse word to my mom and to me and my sisters. They also sell all his pension. he also don't give some money to home for daily life expanses. All days same story are going in my home. What to do Please Give me some suggestion. Now I want to secure my Moms feature.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
1. Your father is legally obligated to provide to you and your mother finances sufficient for both of you to maintain yourself. This is a duty he cannot abdicate.
 
2. You or your mother can file a case for maintenance against him whereby the court will order him to pay a certain amount of money on a monthly basis to you and your mother.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
your mother should file complaint for domestic violence against her husband . claim maintenance for herself and daughters . it is duty of your father to maintain his wife and children . your mother can also seek protection order against her husband . contact a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25901 Answers
1411 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
wife has right for maintenance from husband . if father is getting Rs 22,000 a month as pension wife/ daughters are entitled to maintenance . it is responsibility of father to maintain his wife and children
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25901 Answers
1411 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1/3rd of his monthly income .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25901 Answers
1411 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is your father repsonsibility to get his daughters married
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25901 Answers
1411 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25901 Answers
1411 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16261 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25901 Answers
1411 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13127 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6391 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1975 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0