• Land acquisition

My land one acre out of 613 acres going to be acquired for coimbatore airport expansion G.O,Dtd 20.10.2010, ear marked & 3(2) notice served on march 2011 and our objections heard no more development.
I purchased this land by1983 as agri land and developed factory shed's for 50 cents and in the remaining half 70 coconut trees are there. This land is within the coimbatore corporation limit from the beginning and it comes under domestic class III type I classification, as per stamp act the guideline value is Rs.400/- per sq ft.
The Question: Will the compensation be calculated as domestic land class III type I Rs.400/- per sq ft (2 times as it is within urban limit + 100% solatium + R&R etc..,, as per LARR )  OR
Will it be taken as agri land and a lesser value than Rs.400/- be taken as base value and add other benefits as per LARR bill as said above?
Asked in Property Law from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
The compensation will depend upon the classification of the land in the current land records at the registry.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18773 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0