• Can we opt for Out of court Settlement?

Yes it was a self acquired property by my grandfather. My uncles knew about the gift made by my Grandmother in 1978 itself. Both the deeds-the one to my GM and the one to my father ant registered and executed deeds.
Asked in Civil Law from Mangaldoi, Assam
if gift deed is not stamped and registered it would be in admissible in evidence . you cannot rely upon gift deed to claim exclusive rights on said house . better settle with your uncles . give them share in the house ,
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the deeds are not stamped they they are a nullity. Go for out of court settlement.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0