• Ancestral property

my father in law (demised) registered property by partition deed is taken by his brother thr. unregistered panchayat document. EC is in the name of my father in law. but patta is changed. RDO enquired and gave order nullifying unregistered document. but interim stay obtained at madurai high court against RDO and my mother in law. my mother in law also passed away. 4 daughters are there. they have to represent in the court. our lawyer is delaying saying judge is busy. even counter form our side and RDO side through govt pleader is not filed. they are telling memo is issued to opposit party mentioning 4 daughters representation in the case . for tht  opposit party has to agree and waiting for the same. is it correct. whether unregistered document is legal. how to proceed this case. shall i change the lawyer. is there any time limit for counter filing, interim stay vacation etc. pl guide me.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from chennai, Tamil Nadu
un registered document is in admissible in evidence . if you are dis satisfied with your lawyer you can change your lawyer . on death of mother in law legal heirs have to be brought on record by the petitioner . it is only when legal heirs are brought on record can you file your reply for vacating stay . judicial process takes time
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
OP has to bring legal heirs on record by taking out chamber summons . your lawyer will forward information to OP lawyer who is the petitioner in case . since your lawyer is fully aware of facts of the case he would be in position after going through the case papers to advice you better .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
when case appears on board for hearing draw attention of court to dilatory tactics adopted by Petitioner . it has to be done within 90 days but delay in bringing legal heirs on record can be condoned .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What is the document which you have referred to as ''panchayat document'? What was the need for making a panchayat document when a partition deed was already made and also got registered in accordance with the law. Any panchayat document cannot nullify the partition deed. The rights of the parties channelise from the partition deed and not the panchayat document. Unless we peruse the document referred to by you as 'panchayat document' and also the order nullifying it, we are not in a position to say anything.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As regards changing the lawyer you have the right to change your lawyer at any time if his agreed fees has been paid in full by you. However, changing the lawyer is an extreme step which should be taken only in the event of the lawyer conducting himself in a manner which would give a person of ordinary prudence a reason to doubt his integrity, or if the lawyer is otherwise casual in handling the case. Delay is a part and parcel of the legal process as the Indian courts are overloaded with cases. Changing the lawyer may backfire in more ways than you can imagine if the decision to change him is not based on an intelligible differentia between the delay occasioned due to the incompetence of the lawyer and the delay which is systematic in nature. lawyers do not have a magic wand to expedite the case. 

If the other party is not accepting the representation then your lawyer may at the next hearing bring this fact to the notice of the court so that the needful can be done.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
was document duly stamped? if it is not stamped and registered in admissible in evidence . it is necessary to go through   said panchayat document . whether it is a mere memorandum recording the partition or it further distributes various properties .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
in my view it would be in admissible in evidence . it is under stamped and not registered .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
i have already told you such document is in admissible in evidence . it amounts to partition of various properties . hence needs to be stamped and regd . if such a document is produced it would be impounded for payment of proper stamp duty .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
we cannot say what the verdict would be . court after considering documents on record and after hearing both the parties will pass a reasoned order .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since the document has not been properly stamped it would be improper to say without perusing it as to whether the document can be relied on by the court. The court can still rely on the document which you have referred to as a 'panchayat' document' notwithstanding the fact that it is under stamped if the document does not comprehensively declare the rights. As such, perusal of the document is necessary. Since your lawyer has seen the document he alone can tell you how it will pan out in the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have stated that the panchayat document is a 'partition deed'. How do you know it is one? Has the word 'partition deed' been mentioned on the top? Simply because a document divides the rights in the property it does not attain the nature of a 'partition deed'. If it is a partition deed then it is invalid if not properly stamped.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It will be sheer puerility for us to tell you beforehand what the verdict could be. Even the judge hearing your case might not have formed an opinion yet in spite of the fact that he has the privilege of having all the documents in front of him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13893 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0