• How to check legitimacy of a property

could you please advise as to how should i check whether a propeerty is legal or not? specially the places where there is no governing body like CIDCO to ensure the legitimacy (like Palghar), i am told by the builder that it is a Collector approved project and as there is no CIDCO thats why it is the only thing that works.

is it correct and how should i check?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
ask builder to show approvals given by collector .check whether title is clear and marketable . whether project is pre approved for loans by any financial institution . contact a local lawyer in palghar .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27340 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Engage a lawyer to carry out the due diligence test. The due diligence test has to pass through many stages such as finding out whether a dispute is pending in any court of law with respect to the property to be purchased, whether the construction is in accordance with master plan, whether the requisite permissions have been obtained,and many more. 

If you involve a lawyer at the initial stage you can save a lot of money and time which will be consumed later on should a litigation ensue in respect of this property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19599 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27340 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19599 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0