• Legal provisions against sexist public presentations/workshops

I would like to know about Indian legal provisions(if any exist) to counter sexist public presentations. By public presentations, I mean workshops, conferences etc etc for general public. I encountered one of these yesterday and being a women it left me feeling low, small and betrayed. In India we all agree on one important point : Equality for women in all aspects but after my yesterday’s encounter with a completely sexist workshop, I felt bad for our Indian patriarchal mindset existing even in modern urban/metro India (it pained me more to see that women attendees were agreeing completely to all those sexist male chauvinist points that the workshop organizer presented. Workshop was supposed to be about role of parents in raising kids but presenter turned it into male chauvinist presentation. 

I really want this workshop organizer to either stop her workshops or make it free of these sexist ideas. I also want her to apologize to all attendees for trying to influence them with wrong notions and unjust ideas.  Please let me know if I have any legal rights to make her do so. 

Please read further if you want to know the details of that workshop:
Here are few of those sexist points that the presenter of the workshop made talking even in modern Indian context:

1>	Basic role of Men : Provider(money) and Protector of family. Basic role of Women : Holding family together, taking care of all family needs, family, family, family….
2>	Women should be like water, always ready to compromise, flowing with the flow, more tolerant, more patient and more sensitive than Men.
3>	Professional circle of Men are larger than that of women. So Men “have to be” too busy to help wives in raising kids.
4>	After child birth, professional life of women either stops or reduces but for men it increases(since child birth does not and should not affect them as Men’s only responsibility is to earn money, deal with all bill payments, deal with their managers, deal with people under them in their office, deal with customers in office, etc etc., and its quite expected thing from a women to leave her profession to take care of child raising since she should not expect any help from her so-great-always-busy husband.)
5>	Men are super-man, he-man etc etc who take care of so many out-of-family fronts but women are not super-woman or she-woman.
6>	It is not justified for women to expect praising from their husbands even if they cook food for some 25 people on some occasion because GREAT Men do not ask for praising from their wives when they earn and give money to their wives.
7>	Women are like earth who gives birth and holds everything together and Men are like sky who provides earth with air, water and sun.
8>	Only duty of Men in raising kid is to talk to their kids if not possible face to face then on phone, once in morning and once in evening.
9>	Only way a Man should help his wife in raising kid is by giving some time to her so that she can talk to him.

There was just one thing which was pro-women: After initial hectic years of child raising in wives lives, it is the duty of husbands to help their wives come back in their profession if they want to.

What was more painful is to hear comments from the highly educated attendee-mothers at the end of this workshop. Here are few of them:
1>	“This workshop has taught me that women should be compromising and should understand that men are busy and cant help in child raising”.
2>	“I learnt that women should be less cribbing”.
3>	“It is wrong for a women to expect any praising from husbands.”

I was the only one who raised voice against all this during the workshop but presenter was adamant about her ideas. She talked for about half an hour on how basic role of women is family-keeping and that is why she quits her profession after child birth and that Men are very busy so they just cant help their wives, and also about how women should be like water etc etc but she just talked for about 2-3 minutes to discuss role of Men which is earning money and paying bills and dealing with huge circle of people in office. 

Thanks and Regards
Meenu Sinha
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Without a shadow of doubt the presenter's ideas stem from a male chauvinistic mindset which was and continues to be the root cause of gender inequality and many crimes against women in the country. Do you have with you on board any other person (male or female) who is willing to drag this organizer to the court for virtually encouraging lack of equality for women? Has the organizer planned more workshops on the same topic? Legally speaking, you or any individual who perceives the ideas propagated by her as 'male chauvinistic' can file a case for monetary damages against her, and also seek a stay on further workshops on the same theme. The above being said, litigation will be an expensive affair.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can most certainly file a case for damages in addition to seeking a stay order. A free workshop is not absolutely free to propagate any idea which hits at the root of the basic fabric of the country. It will not be a cakewalk inasmuch as you will have to prove your case in the court.  However, as you feel strongly about this issue you may go ahead and set the legal process in motion by issuing a legal notice through your lawyer to him and then move to the court against him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
i would suggest you lodge complaint against the sexist worshop being conducted by organiser  with National commission of Women , 
Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Marg,
New Delhi - 110 002
Phone: 91-11-23237166
91-11-23236988
Fax: 91-23236154
Complaints Cell:
91-11-23219750

in case no action is taken by NCW you can proceed with issuing a legal notice to the organisers of the workshop .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0