• Purchasing a land registered in the name of a Hindu God

I am about to purchase a land on D.H Road, Kolkata but the owner says half of the land is registered under the name of a God but the papers are with him and he wants to sell the land.

Will i be able to change the title of the land to my name and if yes, will there be any society disputes ?
Will i be able to execute my plans on the land after i had purchased it without any troubles, if no what measures can be taken to prevent those.
Asked in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
you should not purchase the land . what is his locus standi ? how did he get the original papers of said land ? if any seviyart sells land standing in name of diety it would be ill  legal . in order to avoid legal complications do not purchase the said land .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28490 Answers
1545 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Purchase only half of the property which is in the name of the seller. Don't purchase the proerty in the name of the deity/god. 

He not God to sell it :) .
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You should purchase only the part of the property which is registered in his seller. Do not purchase the land registered in the name of deity/god as you could be enmeshed in litigation respecting this land. The land registered in the name of god cannot be sold by him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation . before taking any decision for purchase of land always consult a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28490 Answers
1545 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thank you for your appreciation. Mr.Sethi has rightly advised you to seek professional legal opinion from a lawyer before purchasing any land.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thank you for your appreciation.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28490 Answers
1545 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0