• Condonation of delay in filing W.S.

Sir, I have filed condonation opf delay application , Judge has not at all discussed about the grouds of delay but he  only discussed that a formal party defendent has no say in the matter so this application rejected.
Whether I  go for Revision or not?
Pls also refer me the Judgements to be relied
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
You may go for review of the judgment before moving a revision. Judgments will have to be searched by you on the basis of facts of the case.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you are only a formal party defendant . no reliefs are claimed against you . judge was right in rejecting your application for condonation of delay in filing WS . dont file any revision .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If your rights have been affected by the decision given by the Judge, file a review petition in the court. You being a formal party in the petition means that no relief is claimed against your interest and hence if the Judge has rejected your application for condonation of delay in filling WS, there is no need to file a revision petition against such order.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if both suits are connected matters both can be clubbed together . judge was absolutely right in passing order . if no reliefs are claimed against you then you are not affected by rejection of your application . in any case file review if you are aggrieved by order . review applications are seldom allowed .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can prefer a writ petition to the High Court questioning the order of the Trial Court. You are  a party to the Proceedings, so you should be heard before passing any order whether you are a formal party or contesting. try to get both the matters clubbed so that the Trial Court will be in a position to understand your case much better.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
If you are a party to the proceeding then the court has to hear you before passing any order which affects your rights. In this regard you may apply for review, and file for revision if review is not allowed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0