• Online business registration

Hi, my name is Nischal. I plan on starting an online business which deals with building and developing mobile apps and websites. Is it necessary to register my online business? If so, how should I proceed further? 
Please Help!
Asked in Business Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
you have not mentioned whether you want to start business as sole proprietor or as partnership firm or as company . 

if it is partnership firm it has to be registered with registrar of firms . if it is a company you have to register it with registrar of companies. follow procedure for incorporation of  company .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28534 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The question asked by my ld.colleague Mr.Sethi is very relevant.

The procedure for registration differs on the basis of the nature of the business. If you intend to make a firm then it will have to be registered with the registrar of firms, whereas a company will have to be registered in accordance with the law of company registration.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Nishcal,

I assume that you want to start propitiatory firm.  

You have to register your firm under Karnataka shops and registration act. Also you should register CST. 

If you provide the complete details about the form and nature of the business, we can advice you properly.

Thanks and Regards,
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28534 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0