• Money from son-in-law

A company had been member of a 30 lakhs chit , and after auction of the chit, the amount was taken by the company. 
The problem is now the company had been closed and had applied for IP. All the assets of the owner had been transferred to his son-in-law name.
The chit-fund company had issued a notice through court for repayment of the amount.
 The notice was issued to the guranteer(surity) .
 I would like to have an advice from you how to get the amount from his son-in-law.
k_charishbit@yahoo.com
Asked in Business Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
what is IP? if the assets were with company how can it be transferred in name of son in law . ? how were assets transferred ? what are contents of the notice .?  need complete details of case to advice . contact a local lawyer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28653 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Did you mean Insolvency Petition by IP? The transfer of assets could be a part of the strategy to avoid being held liable by the court for the repayment of the amount. How much time has elapsed since the transfer of assets? Was any stay order applied for by any one? What is the nature of notice issued to the guarantor? Was the initiation of any legal action warned by such notice?
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any person who had invested in the company can now take recourse to law to recover his money from the company. If the assets have been transferred to his son by the owner then a case for recovery can be filed against the owner and the son.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you must take inspection of documents with Registrar of companies . check last 3 years audited accounts of the company . what are its assets and liabilities . go through the  annual report of the company to its shareholders . 

.you have not answered out query as how assets were transferred by company to son in law . was it in repayment of debt?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28653 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28653 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7334 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0