• Want legal advice for lodging fir & filing recovery suit: nagpur

I sold my property in Nagpur in May 2013 via SALE DEED to a builder via a broker.

The payment was made to me by way of one Demand Draft and Three Post-dated Cheques.  Apart from that, I have been allotted a flat in the apartment to be built by the builder.

I wish to inform you that all the above mentioned THREE CHEQUES have have been rejected on account of "Insufficient Funds".

I have waited all this along believing the empty promises of the builder and also, because, I am away in Bangalore and cannot go to Nagpur frequently due to family & financial constraints.

Please advise me how to lodge the FIR (matter to be written) and how to file a recovery suit.

Can I do the above by giving a Power Of Attorney to my uncle in Nagpur?  Also let me know if you can assist me with your legal adviser/advocate and what would be the cost I will incur?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
if builder has committed breach of contractual obligations file case of cheating , criminal breach of trust against him . you can also file summary suit for recovery of your money . you can give power of attorney to uncle for filing summary suit . contact local lawyer in Nagpur . 

it is necessary to go through sale deed and other documents to advise further
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24853 Answers
1337 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
fees vary . you need a criminal lawyer / civil lawyer . it is better to file a summary suit . results are faster . court fees depend upon amount claimed . you have to file summary suit within 3 years . ie by May 2015 . cant suggest lawyers in nagpur
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24853 Answers
1337 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
court fees would be substantial . but it is worth it . maximum court fees is RS 3 lakhs in Maharashtra . plus legal fees .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24853 Answers
1337 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Did you issue through your lawyer a legal notice for the cheques which bounced due to insufficiency of funds in the account of the builder? What was the date on which the cheques bounced? You could have filed a case for criminal prosecution of the builder. Since a criminal case carries with it a jail term the builder could jolly well have come forward to pay the amount due to you. Whether or not the case can be filed by yow now depends on the date on which the cheques bounced.

In addition to the above, you can now file a case for cheating and breach of trust against the builder. The court will order his trial after a scrutiny of the evidence. Simultaneously, you may file a case for recovery of the amount in the Nagpur District Court. The legal fees of the lawyer will vary, albeit not the court fees. 

Court fees cannot be bypassed in any way. If the court fees is not accounted for then the case cannot even stand in the court. You may claim from the builder not only the amount he owes to you, but also the amount spent on litigation. A senior citizen is entitled to claim no exemption from the payment of court fees.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
since bounced  cheques had been issued in May 2012 no case for cheque bouncing would be maintainable now. validity of cheque is 3 months . further if cheque bounced legal notice has to be issued within 30 days . since you did not avail of any such remedy advised you to file summary suit .

 it is necessary for you to contact  a local lawyer. let him go through the  various documents executed by builder and advise . .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24853 Answers
1337 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no cheque bouncing case is maintainable now . you have to file  suit for recovery of cheque amount . if builder has committed default in fulfillment of contractual obligations you can terminate contract . it is necessary to go through development agreement executed by builder with you . further criminal complaint for cheating , criminal breach of trust would be maintainable
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24853 Answers
1337 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can file a suit for recovery of the amount on the basis of the endorsement issued by the Bank. in addition to the same you can also initiate criminal proceedings.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
A cheque bounce case cannot be filed now as the cheques bounced more than 10 years back. The only remedy for you now is to file a case for recovery of money in the court. In addition to a case for money recovery, you can also file a case of cheating and breach of trust against the builder. Whether or not the contract can be cancelled unilaterally by you can be told only after a threadbare perusal of the agreement.

File the case for recovery of money without any further delay lest you lose this remedy as well.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15343 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24853 Answers
1337 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12737 Answers
263 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5904 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
44 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
527 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1955 Answers
20 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0