• Maximum tenure of central Gov. employee in Leh, Ladakh

Sir, 
(i)	Sir, At present I am working in one of the Labs of DRDO in India. Recently i was transfered to Leh inspite of the fact that i have already served in high altitude region (Leh, Ladakh) for 2 years. I was directed by my head that I may have to work there for whole life. 

Hence, I would like to know that whether I am bound by any govt. rules that i must work in these areas (Ladakh, north east) as per the need. 

I woul like to quote some of the datas from other departments, where there is a maximum cap for employment of their employees in these areas, e.g. as.

S.no 	Department	 Max Service period in high altitude region 
1.	 Army 	 02yrs
2	 MES(Millitry Eng Service)	 02Yrs
3	 Navodaya vidhayal 02yrs
4	 RVC staff in DRDO campus leh	02yrs
5	Civilian Staff in DRDO campus Leh	? (Not specified)
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

There will be fixed tenure of 3 years for officers having completed less than 10 years of service

2) for officers having served more than 10 years tenure will be of 2 years only

3) on completion of tenure you would be posted as far as possible in station of your choice

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Office memorandum no 20014/3 /83 dated 14th December 1983 clearly provides that maximum tenure for govt servants would be 3 years

Office memorandum dated 11(6) / 2008 dated 2nd April 2013 provides that benefit given to central govt employees in north east would be extended to employees posted in Ladakh

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As per GOI, ministry of finance office memorandum dated 14.12.1983, the tenure of posting in the north east regions is as below:

There will be a fixed tenure of posting of 3 years at a time for officers with service of 10 years or less and of 2 years at a time for officers with more than 10 years of service. Periods of leave, training, etc. in excess of 15 days per year will be excluded in counting the tenure period of 2/3 years. Officers, on completion of

the fixed tenure of service mentioned above, may be considered for posting to a station of their choice as far as possible.

The tenure of posting to Ladakh area also is given clearly in another office memorandum No. 11(6) / 2008 dated 2nd April 2013;

The Sixth Central Pay Commission had inter-alia recommended that all concessions allowed to Government employees in NER be also extended to the Government employees posted in Ladakh.

(i) Tenure of Posting/Deputation—The provisions in regard to tenure of posting/deputation contained in this Ministry’s OM No.20014/3/83-E.IV dated December 14, 1983, read with OM No.20014/16/86-E.IV/E.II(B) dated December 1, 1988,

shall continue to be applicable.

Hope the above information solves your query.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. according to rule you cannot be transferred at high altitude region within such short period.

2. you should challenge it before the high court.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer