• Safeguard for payment of lump sum amount to a friend

I come on understanding with my friend to purchase some land worth 60/- lakhs and make payment ofRs19/- lakhs piecemeal agreeing to make final settlement at the time of Registration. Unfortunately when i go for registration it could not be registered because of stay of High court on a public interest litigation on the issue of unapproved plots. It may take some time for Registration Department to take a decision Because of the present condition I dropped the idea of purchase of the said land.This was also accepted by my friend and promised to repay the Rs19/- lakhs soon. It may take some months for him to repay the amount 
What is the safeguard I should take whether to get simple receipt or agreement in bond paper
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

1. Well get a promissory note executed on a stamp paper and get the signature of the your friend whereby he would stipulate to repay the money within a time both of you so agree.

2.The Pro note is very important as if your friend later retracts from making the repayment you can file civil suit to recover it.

3. Do mention a proper time limit for repayment in the said pro note.

4.Make 2 witnesses sign the pro note as well.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Was an agreement to sell made? Were you not aware of the stay order passed by the HC at the time of agreement?

2. Now get him to execute a simple agreement stating that he will refund the amount in a time bound manner.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) obtain post dated cheques from friend of Rs 19 lakhs

2) obtain letter from friend wherein he agrees to repay Rs 19 lakhs within period of one year . also rate of interest if any has to be mentioned

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)in the alternative your friend can execute promissory to pay sum of Rs 19 lakhs by x date

2) obtain in writing from friend of receipt of Rs 19 lkahs and promise to repay loan of Rs 19 lakhs within period of one year or so

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

check with local lawyer stamp duty payable on promissory note in Tamil nadu

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, it would be sufficient.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For repayment you may enter into an agreement with him mentioning the details of the current transaction and the terms of repayment as agreed. Additionally you may obtain a promissory note for the amount and if possible post dated cheques also may be obtained.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The steps already suggested are some of the measures for safeguarding your money.

You may obtain collateral too if available

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The promissory note is different to that of Rs.20/-NJS paper. The loan agreements can be entered in the -NJS paper, promissory note can be on a plain paper

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer