• How to prove a registered settlement without a witness

sir, my uncle wrote a settlement in favour of me, my another uncles son, filled a suit for the share. but I am living in that home, I have that registered settlement in was written on 2002. in the court, i shown that registered settlement, i am unable to find one witness and another witness is died, anyway how to prove the settlement without witness, i know it is my uncle's sign. and thump impression,how could i proove it? please guide me?
Asked in Family Law from Cuddalore, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
you will have to give evidence . in addition you will have to examine hand writing expert to show that signature is identical . further you would need to examine a doctor to show that your uncle was of sound mind at time of preparation of gift deed . i do hope that gift deed is properly stamped and registered
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28490 Answers
1545 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

for one witness who is untraceable engage a detective agency . convince him to come to court for giving evidence in the case .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28490 Answers
1545 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The untraceable witness will have to be traced, else it will not be possible for you to prove the settlement deed. Is one of the witnesses a doctor? A doctor will have to testify in the court about the soundness of mind of your uncle. The testimony of a hand writing expert will be very crucial to the fate of the case in view of the fact that one of the witnesses is dead.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28490 Answers
1545 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0