• Do compromised case be reported as criminal charge when asked

1. I had met an accident and the person injured filed an FIR, the case was registered under 337IPC. Though the case was compromised and was disposed off in court. Is it a legal obligation to add the details during background check for job/passport/visa?
2. the court have not provided any document for the case disposal, is it necessary to have the same and how can I get the document?

Thanks
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

you must disclose the fact that case was filed against you under section 337 of IPC and settled subsequently

2) you can seek certified copy of court order

3) contact local lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist

My opinion on your queries are as under:-

1. I had met an accident and the person injured filed an FIR, the case was registered under 337IPC. Though the case was compromised and was disposed off in court. Is it a legal obligation to add the details during background check for job/passport/visa?

Opinion: Yes, it is mandatory to disclosed all the relevant and accurate information at the time of applying visa or passport or job.

2. the court have not provided any document for the case disposal, is it necessary to have the same and how can I get the document?

Opinion: Immediately file an application before the copying agency of the court for a certified copy of the court order by which the court disposed off the case.

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. I had met an accident and the person injured filed an FIR, the case was registered under 337IPC. Though the case was compromised and was disposed off in court. Is it a legal obligation to add the details during background check for job/passport/visa?

No it is not necessary to mention the details of the disposed case especially if you were not convicted in the case.

2. the court have not provided any document for the case disposal, is it necessary to have the same and how can I get the document?

If you were acquitted, then the court will not provide any document and will simply say that the cae is disposed, you are released from the cae, you can go now.

Therefore. if you want to have the judgment copy you may have to apply for a certified copy, of the same or contact your advocate for this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.i the case is dismissed then there is nothing to worry though you may will have to disclose it if it is specifically asked for.

2. Courts do not give any document. You will have to apply for certified copy of the order ofthe court.

Contact your previous lawyer or any law clerk of the court.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer