• Title over shares of joint stock company

1)x purchases shares of a listed company through sebi regd.stock broker through market mechanism bonafide for law ful cosideration, lodges the duly completed documents with the company for registration of transfer,2)a stock broker alleges the same shares purchased by him earlier lost-(share certificates and signed tranfer deeds by transferer only) informs company to stop transfer. police complaint made. no court order restraining the transfer.five delivering brokers involved between X AND the said broker. suit before the court filed by broker.
question: Title of X over the shares
question:  Intervening delivering brokers necessary party to the suit or not
Asked in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
in said suit the x , limited company , broker through whom you purchased and broker who alleges shares lost are formal proper and necessary parties to the suit . intervening brokers not necessary parties
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The X company, broker through whom shares were purchased and the one whose shares are lost are necessary parties, whereas the intervening brokers are not necessary parties.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18801 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0