• Will k liye samjhota karne se will tootegi to nahi

Sir, Mere pitaji ki death last month ho gai thi so unki will k according humari jaaydad ka batwara hum teen bhaio me hona h, but bade bhai khush nahi h so hum do bhaio ne unhe apna kuch hissa dena sahi samjha but wo "ANAPATTI" document pe Sign karne ko taiyaar nahi h aur likhit me chahte h k hum unhe apna hissa dege, but hume kisi par b bharosa nahi  h so will apply hone se pehle agar humne will k bare me kuch likhit me dedya to wasiyat tootegit to nahi ya us likhit agrrement ka durupyog to nahi hoga?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
The will has been made by your father. In terms of the will the property of your father will be divided (presumably equally) between you and your two brothers. You cam relinquish your share by making a relinquishment deed in favour of your elder brother. Alternatively you can gift the property to your elder brother by way of a gift deed after the mandate of the will is incorporated in the revenue records.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
aap ke pitaji ne barbar ka hakh diya hai . agar aapke bade bahi nahi mante unka wasiyat naama unki marji . aap will ka probate le sakhte ho . yaadi aapke bhai challenge karna chaiye unki marzi . yaadi aap apna hisa dena chaiye aap ki marzi . aap relinquishment deed bana sakhte hain apna haak dene ke liye
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24608 Answers
1318 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if there is no trust between brothers don't give any thing in writing . apply for probate of will . let your brother challenge it . you will get probate if will signed by your father and there are 2 attesting witness .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24608 Answers
1318 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You cannot be forced to make a written statement by way of an affidavit. You have rightly been suggested to not to give anything in writing. If your brother feels that there is a disparity in the distribution of share then he can challenge the will of your father. You will get sufficient opportunity in the court to contest his case.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
DONT BOW DOWN TO YOUR BROTHER BLACKMAIL TACTICS . REMAIN FIRM . APPLY FOR PROBATE . IF YOU GIVE ANY THING IN WRITING YOUR BROTHER WILL USE IT AGAINST YOU TO CLAIM LARGER SHARE IN PROPERTY
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24608 Answers
1318 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15202 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24608 Answers
1318 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5801 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1943 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0